Germany VISA requirements for Kenyan citizens

Kenyan citizens must have a visa before being allowed to travel to Germany. This is one of the must-have documents that we have highlighted below for Kenyans traveling to this Schengen country. One good thing about the German visa is that it allows one to travel visa-free among the 26 Schengen territories. The German Schengen visa allows you to enter and stay in Germany for a maximum period of time of 90 days (3 months). However, you are not allowed to do any job during the period.

There are 10 types of visas Kenyans traveling to Germany can apply depending on why you are going there.

  1. Tourist & Visitor Visa
  2. Studying & Language Learning Visa
  3. Job Seeker Visa
  4. Business Visa
  5. Airport Transit Visa
  6. Working Visa
  7. Guest Scientist Visa
  8. Training/Internship Visa
  9. Medical Treatment Visa
  10. Trade Fair & Exhibitions Visa

Germany Schengen Tourist Visa Requirements for Kenyan Citizens

1. Your Passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the scheduled return and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application. The passport must have at least two empty pages and cannot be older than 10 years.
Foreigners living in Kenya must provide a valid Resident Permit and/or a Re-entry visa allowing them to return.

2. 2 recent passport-sized color biometric photographs.
3. Your bank statements of the last 6 months; This is essential for you to show proof of financial stability. You can also present copies of your income tax returns or the last three month’s salary slips.

4. Leave letter from your company (if employed)

5. Proof of accommodation. Hotel bookings for your stay.

6. Travel itinerary including a copy of a photocopy of return ticket or flight reservation

7. Copy of your travel insurance policy. A minimum cover of EUR 30,000 and valid for the whole
Schengen area.

8. Cover letter; This cover letter must be well written and formatted clearly. It must mention the reason you are visiting Germany, how your trip is being funded, your itinerary and our intention to return to Kenya after your holiday.

9. Proof of family ties in Kenya based on birth certificates, marriage certificate etc. if available

10. Travel itinerary including a copy of a photocopy of return ticket or flight reservation.

11. Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable.

12. Duly filled and signed Visa application form.

13. Proof of funding, evidence has to be presented that adequate financial resources are available.

How long is the Germany Tourist Schengen Visa valid for?

A Germany Tourist Schengen Visa is commonly valid for stays no more than 90 days. If you will be traveling to other Schengen countries, it’s recommendable to fill in the “multiple entry” gap in the application form. This way you will be able to enter and leave Schengen Zone as you please for the amount of time allowed on your visa issued.

How long does it take to receive the Germany Tourist Schengen Visa?

Germany Tourist Schengen Visa processing can take up to 15 working days in Kenya.

Germany Tourist Schengen Visa Fees For Kenyan Citizens

Adult (12 years and above) – EUR 60 equivalent to Ksh 7,173.56

Minor (6-11 years) – EUR 35 equivalent to Ksh 4,184.58

Child (0-5 years) – Exempted

Submitting the Application

The Kenyan Germany Embassy requires people to appear in person during the submission of the documents. Please make an Online appointment to submit your application. You may submit your application three months before the start of your planned trip at the earliest.

Please note that the Germany Embassy does not work with brokers or agencies. Also, note that the only cost involved in this process is the visa fee charged by the Embassy. Applications, checklists, and appointments are provided free of charge.

Germany Embassy in Kenya Contacts

P.O. Box 30180,
Riverside Drive Gate 113
Riverside Paddocks, Nairobi
Email: visainfo@nair.diplo.de
Website: www.nairobi.diplo.de
Phone: +254 (0) 20 4262140

Germany Schengen Business Visa Requirements

1. Your Passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the scheduled return and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application. The passport must have at least two empty pages and cannot be older than 10 years.
Foreigners living in Kenya must provide a valid Resident Permit and/or a Re-entry visa allowing them to return.

2. 2 recent passport-sized color biometric photographs.

3. Duly filled and signed Visa application form.

4. Invitation letter from the business partner in Germany in English or German (For consultancy services: please provide a confirmation letter from the German client)

5. Your company bank statements from the previous three months

6. A detailed schedule of your business meetings (ONLY for stays over 30 days)

7. Confirmation letter from your health insurance stating coverage for emergency medical or hospitalization.

8. Company covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)

9. Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in Germany

10. Certificate of Incorporation of the company

11. Proof of family ties in Kenya based on birth certificates, marriage certificate etc. if available

12. Business references

13. Proof of financial status:

If employed: Payslips of the past three months/employment contract
If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership (proof of land title, proof of income from agriculture (sales form) etc.)
14. Copy of a photocopy of return ticket or flight reservation.

Submitting the Application

The Kenyan Germany Embassy requires people to appear in person during the submission of the documents. Please make an Online appointment to submit your application. You may submit your application three months before the start of your planned trip at the earliest.

Please note that the Germany Embassy does not work with brokers or agencies. Also, note that the only cost involved in this process is the visa fee charged by the Embassy. Applications, checklists, and appointments are provided free of charge.
How long is the Germany Business Schengen Visa valid for?

A Germany Business Schengen Visa is commonly valid for stays no more than 90 days. If you will be traveling to other Schengen countries, it’s recommendable to fill in the “multiple entry” gap in the application form. This way you will be able to enter and leave Schengen Zone as you please for the amount of time allowed on your visa issued.

Germany Business Schengen Visa Fees For Kenyan Citizens

As of 2018, the Germany Business visa is 60 Euros which is equivalent to Ksh 7,161.98.

Germany Schengen Student Visa For Kenyan Citizens

No doubt that Germany is one of the top destinations for Kenyan students studying abroad, thanks to its quality and affordable educational costs for higher education. However, after qualifying to study in Germany one will need to apply for a student visa in order to be allowed to travel. As of 2018, there are 3 types of Germany student visas one can apply :

Language Course Visa (Visa for Language Learning) – Issued to Kenyans who want learn the German language in Germany.
Student Applicant Visa (Visum Zur Studienbewerbung)- Issued to Kenyans want to study in Germany but are still trying to find the right program or you still haven’t got the confirmation letter from the respective University.
Student Visa (Visum Zu Studienzwecken) – Issued to Kenyans if you have already been accepted to a German university
Before doing anything else, in order to apply for a German Student Schengen Visa, you need to set up a visa appointment at the German Embassy in Nairobi.

Interview

Here, an officer at the Embassy will ask you several questions that must be answered correctly without lying. Make sure you have the following documents in place before making an appointment.

1. Duly filled and signed Visa application form.
2. 2 recent passport-sized color biometric photographs.
3. Your Passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the scheduled return and have at least 2 blank pages at the time of application. The passport must have at least two empty pages and cannot be older than 10 years

4. Letter showing you have been accepted by a German university

5. Your transcript of academic record

6. Certificate of German language proficiency or proof that you intend on attending a language course in Germany

7. Proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while living in Germany.

8. Copy of your health insurance policy valid for your entire stay in Germany.
Once you have arrived in Germany, you will have to register with the local Alien Registration Office within two weeks of arrival to get a resident permit. The documents you will need are similar to those needed for a visa. Also, its good to note that as a student it is legal to work in Germany but you are restricted to 120 full days each year or 240 half days.

Germany Schengen Student Visa Fees

As of 2018, the Germany Schengen Student Visa is 60 Euros which is equivalent to Ksh 7,161.98.

Please remember to make an appointment with the Germany Embassy in Nairobi

Appointments are usually available within the next 5 to 8 weeks. The earliest you can schedule your appointment is 90 days before the intended date of travel.

Germany Student Visa processing days.

Germany Schengen Student Visa processing can take up to 15 working days in Kenya.

Germany Embassy in Kenya Contacts

P.O. Box 30180,
Riverside Drive Gate 113
Riverside Paddocks, Nairobi
Email: visainfo@nair.diplo.de
Website: www.nairobi.diplo.de
Phone: +254 (0) 20 4262140


Join us at Softkenya Group where we share our best News, Quotes, Stories, Poems, Excerpts, Sermons, Messages, Personal Experiences and Useful guides... The SOFTKENYA COMMUNITY --- Join us Here: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1217813621643464/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.